Sunday, January 8, 2017

Yogyakarta, 2017 (1/2)

I love holiday!
Finally after having those final exams, holiday is coming! So, I'm in holiday right now. I did some snailmail things and postcrossing things in this holiday because I miss sending some letters and postcards hahaha. I also read some novels that I have to postponed before due to the exam. And, this week, my family decided to go to Yogyakarta and I was soooo excited. I really want to go to Yogyakarta again because there are a lot of new beautiful places in there. I went to Yogyakarta on Thusday (January 5th), we arrived around 12 pm, then we went to Upside Down World.


Well, it is a nice place to see because the place is so unique lol and also there are a lot of good spots for taking some photos with friends or family.



If you go to Upside Down World in the holiday, make sure that you have to go to there as fast as possible because the queue is quite long and it's quite expensive I think. After that, me and my family went to Prambanan Temple. Unfortunately, it was raining so we saw the Prambanan Temple only, and didn't take a look at the other temples.


The next morning, we went to Kebun Buah Mangunan. I know that place from instagram since there were a lot of people who already went to that place and I really love the scenery that we can see from that place. It was sooo beautiful. It is really nice when you go to there in the early morning, you can see the sunrise from there.



The place reminds me of Tebing Keraton in Bandung hahaha. Kebun Buah Mangunan is located in Wonosari, Gunung Kidul area. The ticket price is cheap and you can see that beautiful scenery from that place. Next, I went to Hutan Pinus Mangunan. It's located near to Kebun Buah Mangunan. You can see a lot of Pine trees in here and it's sooo pretty.



My last destination in that day was Indrayanti Beach. Seriously, the beach was so pretty and the water was pretty clean. It was nice to go to the beach, you can release your stress for a while lol. Unfortunately, the wave was quite big when I went to there, but it was okay.


I really love those big rocks, they match perfectly with the sea. 

So, that is the first part of my holiday. I really recommend those places because as you can see, those places are so unique and beautiful right? I hope I can go to those places again someday. Will continue with the second part soon!

Photos taken using Samsung NX3000

Friday, December 9, 2016

Bandung, Malam Hari.

So the today's title is in Indonesian because I can't think any words that suitable for this post in English--I mean, when you translate it in English, is just...not....the...same feeling? lol. By the way, it's final exam week in here and yes holiday is coming reaaally soooon, yey! Before that, I want to post what I did several weeks ago. Me and my friends were really bored because of the college's life so we decided to go somewhere. Actually, we wanted more participants for this small event but it turned out only 4 people (at first) who could go--and later there were 2 more people came, yeay. It was hard to decided a destination hahaha, so we decided to go to Upnormal first. Later, we continued our refreshing event to Asia Afrika. It was my first time to go to Asia Afrika in the evening, and I was really happy to go there because I could take some photos of old buildings in there in the evening hehe.



That popular quote


Introducing my Cirebonese friends (lol Cirebonese--we came from the same hometown, tho): Iqbal, Faiz, Kemal, and Dewinta.

Gedung Merdeka! I always want to take a photo of this building and finally I made it yey!

Trying 'Light Trace' menu from the camera and it turned out like this hahaha

It was nice to refresh our mind after struggling with those college's tasks, projects, quiz, etc etc. I really want to explore Bandung more with my friends because I think Bandung has a lot of good and beautiful places. I also want to make a culinary travel in Bandung but I don't know when :( maybe after the exams finish? Hahaha. Hope everyone can do well in their exams!

Photos taken using Samsung NX3000

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Sudden Escape

So on last Sunday, I went to the campus to attend one of the community's event, but for some reasons, the event was canceled. Me and my friends decided to go somewhere. There were a lot of choices actually, like some of them wanted to watch a movie, some wanted to go somewhere, and the rest wanted to play fifa, lol. In the end, I decided to join with those who wanted to go somewhere and the destination was Taman Hutan Raya (Tahura) at first, but after we made a discussion again, we decided to go to Tebing Keraton. It is located near to Taman Hutan Raya Ir. Djuanda. I've always wanted to go to Tebing Keraton since a year ago because the scenery is soooo beautiful. I really love to go to plateau area to see trees and feel the fresh air. It's really nice. 




Introducing 3 of my college's friends, Nadira, Farel, and Ajeng. Yes, I went there with those 3 people. We went there by 2 motorcycles and it was really amazing! I've never been to a plateau area by a motorcycle. At first, it was raining in Bandung, so we were a bit worried that the trip would be canceled too, but fortunately (thanks God, really), the rain stopped so we can continue our journey. It took about 1 hour to go there from my place. 







Because it was on Sunday, so there were a lot of people who go there. But, I think the place is a bit narrow for being a recreation area. This place is really suitable for releasing your stress and admiring the scenery. As you can see from my photos, the scenery is soooo beautiful. You can also sit on those rocks, but no, I don't want to, lol. Well, actually there are a lot of good places that located in plateau area in Bandung, such as The Lodge Maribaya, Tangkuban Perahu, Rancaupas, Stone Garden, etc, but I've never been to those places before. I've been to Tangkuban Perahu but I forgot because it happened when I was in kindergarten (or maybe elementary school? I don't remember it huhu). I really want to go to the rest of the places and admiring the scenery~ Hope I can go to Tebing Keraton (and the other places) again with my friends!

Photos taken using Samsung NX3000

Friday, November 4, 2016

The Next 3 Years Ally

It's been a year I continue my study in a university in Bandung and yes, finally, I have a major now haha. I'm majoring in Metallurgical Engineering now (after having those-hard-times-for-choosing-a-department, finally). I don't regret my choice and I'm very happy to be the part of Metallurgical Engineering. I also have some new friends. Well, actually we've known each other for a year--from the tpb era--but not that close, and because of the orientation era, we could know each other better. I'm so excited too because my friends are totally hilarious. They are kind and funny hahaha. Hopefully, we can go well in this department and make some contributions to the community (re: himpunan).

Introducing my next 3 years ally,
75/75
Pastika Sahwahita


Friday, June 3, 2016

Girl's Day Out

Finally have a chance to go to some good cafes in Bandung yeaay! Yesterday, me and my 2 other friends went to Progo to search some good cafes, and we chose Please, Please, Please as our first destination. The place was sooo pretty and good! (Aesthetic much lol). It's really a good place for taking some photos hahaha.

Everyone's favorite spot 





The waffles is sooo delicious!




see, the place is so pretty right?

After that, we went to search another good place for eating and we chose Don Woori. Don Woori is a Korean restaurant which is located in Lombok Street. The place is sooo pretty and cute tho, I love that place.





This food is so delicious! Seriously! That mozarella cheese tho lol


I really love those 2 places. One is dominated in pink, meanwhile the other is dominated in baby blue, lol somehow it's so contrast. Hope I can go to those places again and try their other food!

Photos taken using Samsung NX3000.

Saturday, May 21, 2016

A Trip to Farmhouse

Yeaaaay finally I've finished my 2nd semester and holiday is comiiiiing~! (or maybe not lol). So, on Wednesday I went to Farmhouse because my mother and my brother were in the school trip. I'm so happy because finally I can go to Farmhouse hahaha. I've been being sooo curious about this place since the 1st semester. Hope I can go there again with my friends tho.

The milk was so delicious!

There were a lot of people, I guess because of the holiday?

Lol I didn't know that Farmhouse has this kind of things

I looooove the buildings!




They also sell some cookies! 

That famous-hobbit house.

The milk that I posted first was from the voucher exchange. So when you go to Farmhouse, you will buy the ticket, then you can exchange that ticket for a glass of milk or a sausage! The sausage was so delicious too, you won't regret it lol. There're a lot of things that you can explore in Farmhouse. It was nice to go there tho :)

Photos taken using Samsung NX3000.